Container Batch Mixer

We have taken up customer requirements for reduced plant engineering with simple logistics for the handling of existing containers, and have this developed the CCM-U and CCM-O series of the RUBERG Container Batch Mixer.

The products are commissioned in containers or that are usual in trade in special containers up to approx 2000 litres (GMP-conforming). The containers are integrated into the mixing process by docking to the slewable mixing chamber.
A distinction is made between containers that are joined to the chamber from above (CCM-O) and containers that are joined from below (CCM-U). The mixing principle in all its variants is the same as that of the RUBERG Precision Batch Mixers. 

 

Construction series
 
Construction series CCM-U

Containers with inlet or discharge cones and containers that can be completely opened at the top are suited for operation with the CCM-U series.

The whole unit, with the container linked up at the underside, swivels into the working position and the product is completely discharged into the mixing chamber. The closed system prevents any emission of the product. Aspiration and filter systems can be dispensed with.
The slow-running mixer, with gentle action on the product, in a very short time produces a completely homogenous mix.
After that the unit returns to its initital position. The turning mixing tool supports the complete emptying of the product which is re-fed into the container. The container is then uncoupled and released for further use.

It is possible to dock containers of different diameters by simply exchanging the adapters. Suitable adapters for special containers and customer-specific systems are available. The batch volume can range between 10 % and 100 % of the mixing chamber’s volumes without any effect on the quality of the mix.
Agglomerates can be broken up and divers of fluids can be added with the aid of cutting rotors. The versions made of high-quality stainless or special steels permit the application of the RUBERG Container Batch Mixers for all product categories.

Cleaning
The cleaning of the mixing chamber can be effected according to CIP or SIP or manually by swivelling it into the horizontal position and then washing it out.
Alternatively, containers with cleaning medium can be docked to the mixing chamber and the cleaning process can be effected by running normal mixing cycles.

  Construction series CCM-U
 
Steps of the work

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Insert container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Raise container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Container is docked

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Swivel container and fill mixing chamber

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Variable mixing positions

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Swivel mixing chamber back and fill container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Swivel container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Uncouple container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Remove container

 
Construction series CCM-U

Effective volume in litresTypeA
in mm
B
in mm
C
in mm
50 CCM - U 5016008001200
100 CCM - U 100240020301400
200 CCM - U 200260020301400
250 CCM - U 250280020301400
300 CCM - U 300290020301400
500 CCM - U 500310022301500
650 CCM - U 650310022301500
800CCM - U 800  355024301500
1000CCM - U 1000355024301500
1300 CCM - U 1300430030001800
1600 CCM - U 1600430030001800
2000 CCM - U 2000490030002000


Construction series CCM-O

Containers for discharge at the bottom only are suited for utilization in conjunction with the CCM-O series. They are placed on the mixing chamber by means of a fork lift truck or hoist and are then docked. The outlet is opened and the product discharged into the mixniger chamber, free of emissions.
When the mixing process is completed, the whole unit swivels down and the product is discharged back into the container. The running mixer facilitated the complete discharge of the product from the mixing chamber. The container is then closed, is swivelled back into the starting position, is uncoupled and can be used for other purposes.
It is possible to dock containers of different diameters by simply exchanging the adapters. Suitable adapters for special containers and customer-specific systems are available. The batch volume can range between 10% and 100% of the mixing chamber’s volumes without any effect on the quality of the mix.
Agglomerates can be broken up and divers of fluids can be added with the aid of cutting rotors. The versions made of high quality stainless or special steels permit the application on the RUBERG Container Batch Mixer for all product categories.

Cleaning
The cleaning of the mixing chamber can be effected according to CIP or SIP or manually by swivelling it into the horizontal position and then washing it out.
Alternatively, containers with cleaning medium can be docked to the mixing chamber and the cleaning process can be effected by running normal mixing cycles.

  Construction series CCM-O
 
Steps of the work

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Drive up container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Put on container and couple

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Open container and fill mixing chamber

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Variable mixing position

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Swivel container, fill and close

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Swivel container back

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Uncouple and lift container

Misch- und Agrartechnologie

Drive away container

 
Construction series CCM-O

Effective volume in litresTypeA
in mm
B
in mm
C
in mm
50CCM-O 5016008001200
100CCM-O 100240020301400
200CCM-O 200260020301400
250CCM-O 250280020301400
300CCM-O 300290020301400
500CCM-O 500310022301500
650CCM-O 650310022301500
800CCM-O 800355024301500
1000CCM-O 1000355024301500
1300CCM-O 1300430030001800
1600CCM-O 1600430030001800
2000CCM-O 2000490030002000


 
 
 
 
 
 
© 2020 Gebr. Ruberg GmbH & Co. KG · All rights reserved